Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

At Bedshed, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy applies generally and to your use of the website of Dreamsense by Bedshed. It applies to information collected and held by Bedshed Franchising Pty Ltd, its related body corporate and its franchisees.

Information We Collect and Hold

We may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • your name, address, telephone number, email address and social media account details
  • transaction details associated with your purchases from us including credit card details
  • any information provided to us through competitions, promotions, loyalty programs or customer surveys
  • details of your use of our website including your server address, domain name, type of browser, date and time of your visit and pages accessed
  • any additional information provided to us, our franchisees, our related entities and/or our service and/or support centre

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie cannot be used to identify you and its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. However, you may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

We may collect personal information about you when you purchase goods and services from us, when you contact us with an enquiry, when you request information about goods and services from us, when you submit an employment, supplier, franchise or licence application, through the Dreamsense by Bedshed website or social media platform, when you enter a competition or other promotion, when you join a loyalty program or our mailing list or complete a customer survey or when you have any similar dealings with us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • to process, respond to and follow up your enquiry
  • to send you information about products and services of our company and our associates
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to assist with any calls you make to us or our service and/or support centre
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information

Your information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the Privacy Act, required by law or on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing. We may disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients for data storage, processing and/or marketing purposes. It is not practicable to specify the countries those overseas recipients are likely to be located in.

We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need and are not required by law to retain.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Personal Information Security

Bedshed is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Sending personal information to us in an email is entirely at your own risk and Bedshed will not be responsible for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. If you consider that any of the information is incorrect, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Links

The Dreamsense by Bedshed website may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that we are in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Bedshed, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Administration Department

Bedshed Franchising Pty Ltd
14 Collingwood Street
OSBORNE PARK WA 6017
Telephone: (08) 9445 1055
Fax: (08) 9445 1011
Email: enquiries@bedshed.com.au

Our Privacy Officer will investigate any privacy complaints and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Disclaimer

Local store prices may vary from those displayed. Products shown are normally stocked, however actual inventory may vary by location.

Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information and data contained on this website, visitors to the website should note that this information and data is subject to change without notice, and its use, for whatever purpose is at your sole risk. No warranties, either express or implied are provided by Bedshed and all promotional deals and offers are subject to terms and conditions which may vary from time to time and the availability of stock.

Bedshed's agents, instrumentalities, officers, employees and franchisees:

  • Make no representations, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy of the information and data contained on this website;
  • Accept no liability for any use of the said information and data or reliance placed on it; and
  • Make no representations, either expressed or implied, as to the suitability of the said information and data for any particular purpose.

This website and its contents are subject to copyright. The copyright is owned by Bedshed, or in the case of some material, a third party. This website includes registered trademarks and other trade marks that are otherwise protected by law. Except as expressly authorised, the use or misuse of any of these trade marks is strictly prohibited.

Social Media

We welcome and encourage customers’ ideas and participation in online discussions on our Social Networking platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. We do ask that participation complies with the relevant network’s terms and conditions and is respectful and courteous of other visitors to the site. We will not tolerate inappropriate, offensive or misleading posts, spam or any comments which are in violation of any law, regulation or third party’s rights posts. Such posts will be removed immediately.

Maintain your online privacy by sending any personal contact details through private messages or simply complete our online form at http://www.bedshed.com.au/contact-us/central-office

Social Media content should not be considered as an endorsement for the respective person, brand or concept.